Menu
Back to Case Studies
Google Discover · ContentPlanetary Design · Shopify

8,460 Google Discover clicks in two weekends

Two Sunday spikes sent Planetary Design's coffee blog from zero Discover traffic to 8,460 clicks, lifted store sessions 63%, and more than doubled traffic to the product that answers the question those posts asked. Here is what it did to traffic, conversion and revenue, and what we would do with the next spike.

By SEOasis · Planetary Design, makers of the Airscape coffee canister · Search Console and GA4, Jul 1 to Aug 7, 2026

8,460

Discover clicks

188K

Discover impressions

4.5%

average click-through rate

+63%

store sessions

Discover

Two Sundays Did the Work

There was no Discover activity at all before Jul 17. Then two Sunday peaks, Jul 19 and Aug 2, delivered almost all of the 8,460 clicks, and each one faded back to near zero within a week.

Search Console Discover performance chart, Jul 1 to Aug 13, 2026: zero clicks until Jul 17, a peak of about 1.7K clicks on Jul 19 and a second peak of about 1.1K clicks on Aug 2
Google Search Console, Performance on Discover. Clicks in blue, impressions in purple.

Sunday, Jul 19

~1.7K clicks

in a single day

Sunday, Aug 2

~1.1K clicks

in a single day

In between

Near zero

within a week of each peak

By Post

Two Evergreen Coffee Posts Drove 87% of Clicks

Eight posts were served in Discover. Two broad, everyday coffee questions took almost all of the traffic. The niche camping and cleaning guides barely registered.

Google Discover clicks, impressions and CTR by blog post
PostClicksImpressionsCTR
Pour-over vs. French press: which brews better3,96684,3644.7%
How long does coffee stay fresh3,41779,2374.3%
How to store coffee beans properly65912,3465.3%
How to store coffee beans: long-term guide721,7144.2%
How to keep drinks cold while camping592,6732.2%
How to brew coffee while camping103343.0%
How to clean a pour-over coffee maker95251.7%
Pour-over water temperature guide51413.5%
Store Traffic

Store Sessions Jumped 63% on the Same Two Weekends

38,231 sessions from Jul 1 to Aug 7, up 63% on May 24 to Jun 30. The baseline sat near 650 sessions a day, with peaks near 2.3K around Jul 19 and Aug 3.

GA4 sessions over time, Jul 1 to Aug 7, 2026 versus May 24 to Jun 30: 38,231 sessions, up 63%, with peaks near 2.3K sessions around Jul 19 and Aug 3
GA4, all channels. Solid line is Jul 1 to Aug 7, 2026; dotted line is May 24 to Jun 30, 2026.
Organic Channel

Organic Traffic Grew. Conversion Rate Dipped.

The GA4 organic channel for Jul 1 to Aug 7 against the prior period. Sessions and new users were up by half. Purchases and conversion rate went the other way. Revenue still grew, carried by a higher average order value.

Organic sessions

16,095

+47.8% vs. prior period

New users

12,239

+49.5% vs. prior period

Purchases

305

−9.5% vs. prior period

Conversion rate

1.89%

−38.8% vs. prior period

Average order value

$68.59

+24.4% vs. prior period

Organic revenue

$20,919

+12.6% vs. prior period, +116.5% YoY

Source: GA4 organic channel, Jul 1 to Aug 7, 2026 vs. the prior period. Organic figures cover the whole channel, not Discover alone.

1,513

sessions on the Airscape Kilo Coffee Canister page

+143% vs. May 24 to Jun 30

Content Met Product

Coffee Storage Content Met a Coffee Storage Product

The two biggest Discover posts answer how to keep coffee fresh and how to store it. The Airscape canister is the product that solves that problem, and its page traffic more than doubled on the same weekends.

Where It Came From

The Audience Went Global

Discover is served worldwide, and overseas visitors can't all buy. That likely explains part of the conversion rate dip.

Sessions by traffic source, Jul 1 to Aug 7, 2026 versus the prior period
Traffic sourceSessionsPrior periodChange
Google search, no location924443+109%
Google search, Singapore38332+1,097%
Google search, Sydney24051+371%
Google search, Chicago268177+51%
Facebook (social)3,2001,000+207%
Direct739958−23%
Lessons

What Two Weekends Taught Us

Discover is reach

Sessions rose 63% while organic conversion rate fell 38.8%. Browsers outnumbered buyers.

Spikes last about a week

Each peak faded to near zero within 5 to 7 days. Plan for what stays, not the spike.

Broad topics win

Everyday coffee questions drew 87% of clicks. Niche camping and cleaning guides barely registered.

What the Data Shows

  • 8,460 Discover clicks, with no ad spend behind them.
  • Organic sessions rose 47.8%, but purchases fell 9.5%.
  • Conversion rate fell 38.8% as the audience widened.

What It Means

  • Blog content can win a lot of traffic at low cost.
  • Traffic can jump sharply without revenue following.
  • Judge blog content on what it moves, not on sessions alone.
Playbook

How to Turn a Discover Spike Into Sales

Discover brings the reach. The work is building the path from content to product.

Step 01

Link posts to products

Send every storage and freshness post to the canister page, with a clear next step.

Step 02

Add CTAs above the fold

Discover readers skim. Put the product offer where they see it first.

Step 03

Repeat the winning format

Publish more broad, everyday coffee posts like the comparison and freshness guides.

Step 04

Track by page and country

Report Discover by landing page and referrer country so revenue can be attributed.

Want Content That Moves Revenue, Not Just Sessions?

Book a free audit and we'll show you where your organic and AI search visibility is leaving revenue on the table, with a scoped plan against your specific gaps.

Book Your Free Audit